• 2007 Academy Awards African nominees

    Posted January 23, 2007 By in Events, Film/Television, General, Travel With | Comments Off on 2007 Academy Awards African nominees

    Djimon HounsouThe nominations for the 79th annual Academy Awards were released this morning, and I’m elated to see African film is carrying on it’s influence from the Golden Globes to the Oscars. I’m even more excited to see that Djimon Hounsou was nominated for his role as the Sierra Leonean fisherman in “Blood Diamond”. Yet another milestone for the African film industry. The Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2006 will be presented on Sunday, February 25, 2007, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California. For the full list of nominees go here

    Note: * Indicates actor with African heritage or film where Africa is central character

    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    * Babel (2006): Alejandro González Iñárritu, Steve Golin, Jon Kilik
    The Departed (2006): Nominees to be determined
    Letters from Iwo Jima (2006): Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg, Robert Lorenz
    Little Miss Sunshine (2006): Nominees to be determined
    The Queen (2006): Andy Harries, Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    * Leonardo DiCaprio for Blood Diamond (2006)
    * Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland (2006)

    Ryan Gosling for Half Nelson (2006)
    Peter O’Toole for Venus (2006/I)
    Will Smith for The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    * Djimon Hounsou for Blood Diamond (2006)
    Alan Arkin for Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
    Jackie Earle Haley for Little Children (2006)
    Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls (2006)
    Mark Wahlberg for The Departed (2006)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    * Rinko Kikuchi for Babel (2006)
    * Adriana Barraza for Babel (2006)

    Cate Blanchett for Notes on a Scandal (2006)
    Abigail Breslin for Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
    Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls (2006)

    Best Achievement in Directing
    * Alejandro González Iñárritu for Babel (2006)
    Clint Eastwood for Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
    Stephen Frears for The Queen (2006)
    Paul Greengrass for United 93 (2006)
    Martin Scorsese for The Departed (2006)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    * Babel (2006): Guillermo Arriaga
    Letters from Iwo Jima (2006): Iris Yamashita, Paul Haggis
    Little Miss Sunshine (2006): Michael Arndt
    Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): Guillermo del Toro
    The Queen (2006): Peter Morgan

    Best Achievement in Editing
    * Babel (2006): Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
    * Blood Diamond (2006): Steven Rosenblum

    Children of Men (2006): Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Rodríguez
    The Departed (2006): Thelma Schoonmaker
    United 93 (2006): Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    * Babel (2006): Gustavo Santaolalla
    The Good German (2006): Thomas Newman
    Notes on a Scandal (2006): Philip Glass
    Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): Javier Navarrete
    The Queen (2006): Alexandre Desplat

    Best Achievement in Sound
    * Blood Diamond (2006): Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ivan Sharrock
    Apocalypto (2006): Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Cámara
    Dreamgirls (2006): Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton
    Flags of Our Fathers (2006): John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (2006): Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    * Blood Diamond (2006): Lon Bender
    Apocalypto (2006): Sean McCormack, Kami Asgar
    Flags of Our Fathers (2006): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
    Letters from Iwo Jima (2006): Alan Robert Murray
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (2006): George Watters II, Christopher Boyes

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    * Indigènes (2006)(Algeria)
    Efter brylluppet (2006)(Denmark)
    Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006)(Mexico)
    Leben der Anderen, Das (2006)(Germany)
    Water (2005)(Canada)

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    * Binta y la gran idea (2004): Javier Fesser, Luis Manso
    Éramos pocos (2005): Borja Cobeaga
    Helmer & søn (2006): Søren Pilmark, Kim Magnusson
    Helmer & søn (2006): Søren Pilmark, Kim Magnusson
    The Saviour (2005): Peter Templeman, Stuart Parkyn
    West Bank Story (2005): Ari Sandel

    • delicious
    • digg
    • reddit

Comments are closed.